BrandStory.png

Privacy Policy

We, Ugam Creative are the owners of the https://www.ugamcreative.in/

We respect data privacy rights and are committed to protecting the personal information collected on this Website. This privacy policy sets forth how we collect, use and protect the personal information collected on this Website.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By clicking “I Agree” or by continuing to use the website, voluntarily providing us personal information, you consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this privacy policy, you may withdraw your consent or alternatively, you may not provide your personal information on the website. Such an intimation to withdraw your consent can be provided by email to communication details mentioned below.

 

If you are accessing the website on behalf of a third party, you represent that you have the authority to bind such third party to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy and, in such an event your use of the website shall refer to use by such third party. If you do not have such authority (to provide any personal information of a third party) or do not agree to the terms of this privacy policy, then you should refrain from using the website.

 

 This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract being compliant and construed in accordance with The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act 2000 (“Privacy Rules”) that require publishing of privacy policy for the collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

 

1. INTRODUCTION

This Website showcases our service offerings with previous work path. 

 

2. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

To get in touch with us through our ‘contact us’ section, to apply for a job through the ‘careers’ section on the Website or to avail our service you are required to provide us with your information including but not limited to your first name, last name, e-mail address, contact number and resume details. For the sake of brevity, the aforementioned information shall be referred to as “Personal Information”.

3. TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Google Analytics-This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies, text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the Website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website are usually transferred to a server of Google in the US and stored there. In case of activation of IP anonymization on this website your IP address from Google will be truncated within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the US and shortened there. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google and the processing of these data by Google.

 

4. ACCURACY OF INFORMATION

Please make sure that any Personal Information you share with us is accurate and up to date information. If you are sharing any Personal Information on behalf of a third person, you should ensure that you are authorized to do so.

 

5. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use the Personal Information for the following purposes:

(i) to inform you about our Offerings and to respond to your requests,

(ii) for creation or development of business intelligence or data analytics in relation to the Offerings provided by us (for this purpose we may share the Personal Information with certain software or tools available online),

(iii) to manage our relationship with you,

(iv) to process job applications (if you apply for a position with our organization),

(v) to provide you information that we may believe may be of your interest,

(vi) for internal record keeping; and

(vii) to comply with our legal or statutory obligations.

 

6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We do not sell, rent, share, distribute, lease or otherwise provide your Personal Information to third parties, without your prior consent. Keeping this in mind, we may disclose your Personal Information in the following cases:

• Affiliates: We may provide your Personal Information to our affiliates to enable them to improve the Offerings and provide services related to the Offerings.

• Service Providers: We may share your Personal Information with the service providers who work with us in connection with operating the Website and/ or providing the Offerings. All such service provider are subject to stringent confidentiality restrictions consistent with this Privacy Policy.

• Merger or Acquisition: We may transfer your Personal Information if we are acquired by another entity, or if we merge with another company or transfer a part of our business, including the Website, to a third party. Any such third party or resultant entity that receives your Personal Information shall have the right to continue to use your Personal Information in line with the purposes set out herein. In the event of such a sale or transfer, we may notify you.

• Legal and Regulatory Authorities: We may disclose your Personal Information in order to comply with our legal obligations/ court orders/ requests by Govt. authorities.

7. RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will retain your Personal Information as long as it is required to be retained for the purpose of provision of the Offerings and to comply with our legal obligations. Subject to this section, we will delete your Personal Information upon reasonable written request for the same. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting Personal Information from our servers. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact

8. OUR SECURITY MEASURES

Your Personal Information is stored on third-party cloud servers. We provide appropriate firewalls and protections for the security of Personal Information, however, Personal Data transmitted from these systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, or technical issues is possible, and we assume no liability or responsibility for such events which are out of our control.

9. MINORS ’ PRIVACY

You are requested not to share your Personal Information if you are below 18 years of age. If you wish to seek any information about our offerings you may request your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

10. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access your Personal Information in our possession, right to have us rectify or modify any such Personal Information, right to have us erase/delete your Personal Information, right to object to our use of your Personal Information, withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Information, If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain Offerings. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity or also contact you for further information in relation to your request. If you would like to exercise ANY of these rights, please contact 

11. CHOICE AND OPT-OUT

We may send you communications including but not limited to (a) notices about your use of our Website and Offerings, including those concerning violations of use, (b) updates, (c) promotional information regarding our Offerings, and (d) newsletteers. You may opt out of receiving promotional emails and newsletters from us by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in those emails. Alternatively, you can opt out, at any time, by emailing with your specific request.

12. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Website may contain links to other websites/applications of your interest. Please note that we do not have any control over such other websites/applications, and you will be accessing these websites/applications at your own risk. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites/applications and those are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to such websites/applications.

13. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

To the extent permissible under the law, we shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, data, information, or other intangible losses (even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages), arising out of this Privacy Policy.

14. GOVERNING LAWS AND DISPUTES

This Privacy Policy shall be construed and governed by the laws of India Any dispute arising, between you and us shall be submitted to the arbitration to be conducted in Pune, India in English language, in accordance with the rules of Arbitration and Conciliation Act of 1996, by a sole arbitrator, who shall be appointed by us and the award made in pursuance thereof shall be binding on you and us. Subject to the arbitration provisions, you agree that the courts in Pune, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes.

15. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy, which we may update from time to time. If we modify this Privacy Policy, we will make it available through the Website and indicate the date of the latest revision.

 

16. CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns or grievances regarding this Privacy Policy, or would like to withdraw your consent, you can contact us on 9900 100 308/ 9924 453 677

“I AGREE”